Strategic Plan of Foundation Year 2009-2012
Human Resources University has a vision to become “a higher education establishment that is nationally and internationally accredited in terms of superiority in management, research, teaching and social services that are beneficial and usable for people and Cambodia as a whole”.
In order to ensure and achieve the above vision, the University has been committed to carrying out the following main missions:
• Apply leadership and build superiority culture throughout the university that will enable the university to become the leading one;
• Promote and enhance the culture of value of Cambodia and love of nation;
• Provide a rich education in order that all students can acquire benefits generated from the potential of the university and prepare them to become human resources with productivity for the society;
• Provide competent and highly-devoted teachers or professors, state-of-the-art physical materials and an appropriate credit-system-based curriculum;
• Develop partnership with private companies, non-governmental organizations, governmental institutions, experimental centers and various universities with education quality being regionally and worldwide accredited with the aim of making Human Resources University become a driving force in order to develop economy and harmony of Cambodian citizens.
Attract at least 800 students to come to study in foundation year class at  Human Resources University for each academic year by training them to have basic capacity on the four sectors with code of ethics and gain acknowledgment of high classification from the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia.
• Continue to enhance the management system of department of foundation year with accuracy to be responsible for the functioning of foundation year .
• Develop foundation year  curriculum by incorporating the substance and structure of curriculum and principal plan of each subject being approved by the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia.
• Adequately recruit qualified and experienced lecturers in line with the curriculum of the department of foundation year .
• Adequately increase the amount of physical materials and study resources in order to serve studies and researches of students as well as lecturers according to the curriculum.
• Continue to implement the selection of students to study in foundation year  with transparency and in line with the principles determined by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia and various conditions  Human Resources University.
• Must have good governance in management and have enough finance.